7.3 Small Claims Division
[…] MCR 4.306(B)(1) . “The party demanding removal must promptly serve the order on the opposing party and file proof of service with the court.” MCR 4.306(B)(2) . “There is no fee for the removal, order, or mailing.” MCR 4.306(B)(3) .
See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist regarding small claims procedures, including removal.
E. After-Hours Filing and Hearings
“A clerk or deputy clerk of the district may be available for filing of claims with the small claims division after regular court hours at the discretion of the presiding judge.” MCL 600.8416(2) .
“Scheduling of small claims hearings shall be done to lessen as much as possible the time that it is necessary for a plaintiff or defendant to be absent from employment. A judge of the district court may be available to hear small claims after regular court hours if the presiding judge determines that evening hours will facilitate the adjudication of small claims cases.” MCL 600.8416(3) .
F. Limitations on Number of Filings
“Within a district court district a person shall not file more than the following number of claims in the small claims division in 1 week:
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a person shall not file more than 5 claims.