7.3 Small Claims Division
[…] Id. Statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading, or evidence, except provisions related to privileged communications, 1 do not apply in the small claims division. MCL 600.8411(2) .
B. Required Notice of Right to Removal
“Before the commencement of a trial in the small claims division, the district court judge or magistrate shall inform both parties, orally or in writing, of the right to removal before trial to the general civil division and of all rights waived if they choose to remain in the small claims division.” MCL 600.8411(1) . See also MCL 600.8402(3) (requiring the affidavit commencing the action to inform both parties of the right to removal before trial and to the rights waived if they stay in the small claims division); MCL 600.8408(4) (“Before commencement of a trial, the plaintiff or defendant may, upon demand, require that the trial be conducted before a district court judge and not a magistrate, or may remove the case from the small claims division to the general civil division of the district court.”)
C. Rights Waived in Small Claims Actions