7.3 Small Claims Division
[…] Small claims actions are governed by the procedural provisions of Chapter 84 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.8401 et seq. , and by subchapter 4.300 of the Michigan Court Rules. MCR 4.301 . “After judgment, other applicable Michigan Court Rules govern actions that were brought in a small claims division.” Id. Statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading, or evidence, except provisions related to privileged communications, 1 do not apply in the small claims division. MCL 600.8411(2) .
B. Required Notice of Right to Removal
“Before the commencement of a trial in the small claims division, the district court judge or magistrate shall inform both parties, orally or in writing, of the right to removal before trial to the general civil division and of all rights waived if they choose to remain in the small claims division.” MCL 600.8411(1) . See also MCL 600.8402(3) (requiring the affidavit commencing the action to inform both parties of the right to removal before trial and to the rights waived if they stay in the small claims division); MCL 600.8408(4) (“Before commencement of a trial, the plaintiff or defendant